Investigation of stress field and pulverization mechanism at the fault rapture front propagating at a high speed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Osamu  秋田大学, 工学資源学研究科, 講師 (90375220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUKI Kenshiro  東北大学, 理学研究科, 名誉教授 (70004497)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MUTO Jun  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (40545787)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords断層 / 固着すべり / 応力場 / ガス圧式三軸試験機 / 粉砕 / ラプチャー / ガス圧式三軸圧縮試験
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the mechanism of rock pulverization around fault, a series of stick-slip experiment was conducted with a gas-medium triaxial apparatus, recording strains with5MHz sampling rate for up to10 channels. The mechanical data confirmed a supershear velocity of the propagation of rapture front during large stick-slip. Fracture pattern in the pulverized cores shows obvious dependence on the slip direction. It is likely that anomalously high axial stress caused strong tension stress on the slip plane during slip resulted in pervasive mode I fractures.