Toward creation of Chemical paleontology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23654176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOMIYA Tsuyoshi  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (30361786)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords放射光 X 線 Micro-CT / 化学古生物学 / カンブリア紀 / カンブリア爆発 / 後生動物化石 / 微小硬骨格動物化石 / 放射光X線Micro-CT / SPring-8 / 微小硬骨格化石 / 化石三次元像解析 / エディアカラ紀 / 最古後生動物化石 / 後生動物出現
Research Abstract
It is difficult to investigate the origins of fossils whose structures are very common or have no modern equivalents based on the morphology. Recently, it is controversial whether globular fossils in the Ediacaran originate from the oldest animal embryos or colonized large bacteria. We carried out in-situ FT-IR analyses of the oldest animal embryo fossils and found organic molecular evidence for the eukaryotes, namely metazoans. We conducted synchrotron X-ray Micro-CT analyses of the oldest cnidarian polyp fossils to observe the internal structures. We found clear pentaradial structures inside, suggesting the early Cnidaria did not have radial structures but bilateral structures.