Development of neutron tomography under pressure: 3D distribution of fluid in the mantle minerals
Project/Area Number |
23654181
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
INOUE Toru 愛媛大学, 地球内部ダイナミクス研究センター, 教授 (00291500)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | マグマ / 火成岩 / 中性子 / トモグラフィー / 高圧 / 水素 / イメージング / フルイド |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we have developed neutron computed-tomography(CT) technique under high pressure in order to reveal in situ 3D distribution of H2O fluid in the mantle minerals. Newly designed heating and compress systems for CT measurement have been installed to the portable PE press. Optical set-up for neutron imaging was optimized at J-PARC neutron facility and the effects of sample material and its size on the image contrast were investigated. Neutron tomography measurement for hydrous and anhydrous mineral samples was carried out using new system. The present new system able us to perform neutron imaging and tomography measurements under high pressure and temperature