Cation-Anion Distance in the Charge-Separated State Produced by Photoionization: Single Molecule Fluorescence Detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIYASAKA Hiroshi  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (40182000)
Research Collaborator ITO Syoji  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教 (10372632)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords単一光子 / 単一分子計測 / 光イオン化 / カチオン-電子対 / 再結合発光 / イオン対間距離 / 電荷再結合 / カチオン-電子イオン対
Research Abstract
To precisely elucidate the properties of electron-cation pair produced by the photoionization in the condensed phase, the detection system with a single molecular level was designed. In relation to this aim, the role of the photo-ionized state in the fluorescence blinking process was elucidated by using a single molecule fluorescence detection system of the guest dye molecule in the micro-droplet of the nonpolar solution.