Construction of new research field on multi-dimensional stereodynamics in the ultracold radical-radical reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OHYAMA Hiroshi  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (60192522)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords並進冷却 / 立体ダイナミクス / 極低温 / 変調磁場 / ラジカル
Research Abstract
We produced a new type of velocity decelerator which is constructed with 200sets of asymmetrically spatial modulated magnetic fields by using neodymium magnets. For the performance examination of the designed decelerator, we studied the action of the velocity decelerator on the metastable He(3S). The velocity distribution of He(3S) after passing the velocity modulator separates into three components, which correspond to the three different magnetic quantum number(M) states. It is verified that we succeeded in the state selection of the paramagnetic species by deceleration and acceleration of the velocity depending on the quantum state.