Development of analytical method for structural change dynamics of biomolecules and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
SAITO Shinji  分子科学研究所, 理論・計算分子科学研究領域, 教授 (70262847)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUWAJIMA Kunihiro  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(岡崎共通研究施設), 岡崎統合バイオサイエンスセンター, 教授 (70091444)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords理論化学 / 凝縮系動力学 / タンパク質 / カルシウム結合リゾチーム / unfolding経路 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 構造変化 / Adenylate kinase / 粗視化シミュレーション / 生体分子 / 状態変化
Research Abstract
Canine milk lysozyme (CML) is a calcium binding protein belonging to the lysozyme family. Although CML and goat α-lactalbumin (GLA) are highly homologous, it was found in recent experimental results that the unfolding pathway of CML is different from that of GLA. We examined the difference between the unfolding pathways of CML and GLA by performing all-atom molecular dynamics simulations. As a result, we found that the difference of the unfolding pathways is due to the presence of absence of local interactions in these proteins. In addition, we developed a novel method for the structure transitions based on third-order nonlinear spectroscopy.