Construction of enzyme modelsreducing carbon dioxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Taka-aki  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (90252569)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生物無機化学 / 酵素モデル / 水素結合 / タングステン / モリブデン / 二酸化炭素
Research Abstract
Formate dehydrogenase, which reduces carbon dioxide, is one of tungsto- and molybdoenzymes. These enzymes contain unique dithiolene moieties called molybdopterin cofactor. In this work, toluene-soluble model complexes having super-bulky substituents and NH・・・S hydrogen bonds weresynthesized. The active molybdenum site was stabilized by hydrophobic surroundings even in aqueous micellar solution. The model complex successfully reduced substrates which are hardly reducible by known models.