Investigation on a Novel Synchronous Imaging Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIBARA Akihide  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (30312995)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsレーザー分光 / チップ分析 / 信号処理 / 画像化 / CCD / 光熱変換分光法 / イメージセンサ / 微量検出 / レーザー分光分析 / マイクロ流体 / 光熱変換分光
Research Abstract
Advanced laser spectroscopic methods have been utilized to get various physical and chemical informations. Generally, a combination of imaging with them is not easy because of difficulties concerning to simultaneous imaging and signal processing. In this study, a down-conversion method utilizing image-sensors such as CCD has been proposed and demonstrated. In addition, preliminary investigation on analog-circuit design method for CMOS has been performed. First, principle of the synchronous detection method has been demonstrated with a 12-bit CCD. Then, in order to design CMOS imaging device, the analog circuit with amplifier has been investigated with a photodiode.