Advanced Molecular Transformation by Concerted Catalysis Based on Organocatalyst/Transition Metal Catalyst Harmonic System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TERADA Masahiro  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50217428)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords不斉合成 / 反応 / 触媒 / 有機分子触媒 / 分子変換 / 環境調和 / 金属錯体 / 酸触媒 / 水素結合 / 分子認識
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is aimed at establishing the method of supplying the optically active compound in efficient and selective manner. The innovative molecular transformations, which are difficult to realize by the conventional methods, has been achieved by harmonic system composed of the two catalysts, ‘organocatalyst' and ‘transition metal catalyst'. The new catalytic reaction was successfully developed by establishment of the relay catalysis which combined the transition metal catalyst and the organocatalyst.