Development of Carbon-Carbon Bond Formation Reaction via Formation of Chiral Ion Pair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
BABA Akio  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20144438)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIMOTO Yoshihiro   (30550115)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords有機合成化学 / 有機合成反応 / 触媒反応 / 有機化学
Research Abstract
The coupling reaction of alcohol-derivatives with enol acetates was accomplished. This reaction is accelerated by a catalytic amount of indium trihalide to afford various types of α-alkylated ketones and aldehydes. Alkyl ethers, alkyl acetates, and silyl ethers were applicable to this reaction system.