A study for the sum-frequency-selected-detection of circular polarized luminescenc
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Yasuyuki  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (80361179)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords蛍光円二色性 / 円偏光 / 蛍光 / 円二色性 / 和周波
Research Abstract
In this study, we tried to establish a new detection method of circular polarized luminescence (CPL), and the application of fluorescence sum frequency detection method. At first, a newly synthesized chiral perylenediimide dimer indicating the CPL for the purpose of this study. We have performed a sum frequency selective CPL detection and obtained the basic knowledge for the study future development. Moreover, using the photon counting method with a streak scope, we were able to get the CPL spectra and their decays simultaneously. Based on the research results of this time, it has become possible to development of research from a new perspective about the CPL measurement.