Preparation and magnetic control of metal-free magnetic emulsions and liposomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Rui  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60207256)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメタルフリー磁性ソフトマテリアル / 磁性ミセル / 磁性エマルション / 磁性ヒドロゲル / ラジカルヒドロゲル / 両親媒性ラジカル化合物 / 正の磁気液晶効果 / 電子スピン共鳴分光法 / メタルフリー磁性キャリアー / メタルフリー磁性粒子 / 磁性ゲル / MRI造影剤 / 磁性ソフトマテリアル
Research Abstract
With a view to developing metal-free magnetic carriers or particles for Drug Delivery System or the MRI contrast agents, respectively, we have investigated the preparation of (i) organic nitroxide radical compounds showing surface-activity and (ii) metal-free magnetic micelles and emulsions from them. Consequently, the stable emulsions of the amphiphilic radical compound encapsulating a neutral oily nitroxide radical compound have been prepared and moved freely in water under the action of a weak permanent magnet.