Synthesis of propeller molecules with 3-fold symmetry and elucidation of their electronic structures in the solid state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Takashi  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60324745)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電気・磁気的機能 / グラフェン / ディラックフェルミオン / 三回対称 / PAH / 導電性 / ラジカルカチオン
Research Abstract
Honeycomb arrangement of molecules in a crystal or on a substrate would lead to the same electronic structure as graphene. We focused on π-conjugated molecules having three-fold symmetry and actually prepared them, and investigated their structure and physical properties. X-ray crystallographic analysis demonstrated that the compound with fluoranthene moieties gave a honeycomb structure in the crystal. We also prepared a CT complex of the compound with F4-TCNQ and X-ray crystallographic analysis revealed that the CT complex also adapts a honeycomb structure