Protein interference in mammalian cells and analysis of biological functions of PDI and sEH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
IMAOKA Susumu  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60145795)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIWARA Shinsuke  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90263219)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsドメイン干渉 / タンパク質発現制御法 / プロテインジスルヒドイソメラーゼ / 可溶性エポキシドヒドロラーゼ / ほ乳細胞 / プロテインジスルフィドイソメラーゼ / 可溶性エポキシドヒドラーゼ / PDI / sEH / HEK293 / GH3
Research Abstract
Protein interference was found in E. coli. by prof. fujiwara. Protein interference is that suppression of protein by domain-domain interaction which destabilizes whole protein. In this study, protein interference was applied for suppression of protein in mammalian cells. We found first that b’ domain of PDI constituted of a, b, b’ , a’ and c domains interacted with a’. Overexpression of b’ but not b domain significantly reduced the native PDI in HEK 293 cells.