reconstruction of an external stimulus-dependent replication system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Satoru  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 独立行政法人理化学研究所・生命システム研究センター, 上級研究員 (80300945)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords複製 / 合成生物学 / DNA / 抗体 / 再構成 / cis-特異的 / 無細胞合成系 / 分子進化
Research Abstract
Human has a natural gift to select appropriate antibody molecules from huge variety of molecular library, while an engineering technique that reconstructs the selection process against an antigen of interest in a test tube is immature because the variety of the library molecules is a critical and limiting factor of the current technique. I propose a new and challenging idea that breaks the limitation by looking each DNA molecule as a test tube. The feasibility of the idea was experimentally studied and some elementary steps of the idea were shown to be realized.