Development of Multilevel Simulator of Dye-Sensitized Solar Cell Based on Quantum Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HATAKEYAMA Nozomu  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 准教授 (50312666)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords太陽電池 / シミュレーション工学 / 化学工学
Research Abstract
Based on the original ultra-accelerated quantum chemical molecular dynamics simulaor, the career transfer simulator by the kinetic Monte Carlo method, the porous media simulator which constructs and analyzes micrometer- to millimetre-scaled mesoscopicstructures of electrode material, and the macroscopic IV characteristic simulator, a practical multilevel simulator of dye-sensitized solar cell has been developed. Especially from a viewpoint of a liquid leakage, volatility and durability, the simulator has been developed so as to perform calculation of the system using a solid electrolyte or an ionic liquid.