Construction of natural-artificical hybrid photosynthetic systems inside silica nanopores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Shigeru  名古屋大学, 遺伝子実験施設, 名誉教授 (40108634)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光合成 / 人工光合成 / 光反応 / メゾスコピック / 酸素発生 / 水素発生 / シリカ / ナノマテリアル / 電子スピン共鳴法 / 光化学系 / 電子移動 / シリカメソ多孔体 / クロリフィル / タンパク質安定化 / 光エネルギー / ガラス / クロロフィル / 生体材料 / ナノ材料 / メゾスコピック系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photosynthetic proteins were incorporated into silicananopores, which were made inside three types of mesoscopic silica materials with shapes of powder (μm size particles), glass plates and thin alumina-plates. As the protein materials, photosystem I and II reaction center complexes (PSI-, PSII-RCs) with molecular diameters of 21 nm containing 50-100 pigments were used. They were incorporated into silica nanopores with a 25-100 nm diameter made inside micrometer-size particles (FSM, SBA) or inside the large 300 nm pores that penetrates an alumina plate of 60-μm thickness. PSI-RC was stable inside the nanopores and rapidly photoreduced methyl viologen. The reduced dye was stablized inside nanopores and produced H2 by hydrogenase. PSII-RC in nanopores efficiently produced molecular oxygen from water by light enegry. The hybrids of protein-silica mesoscopic materials provide new platforms for the photoreactions and artificial photosynthesis.