Synthesis of novel acceptor type graphite intercalation compounds and its superconductivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23655203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
TOYODA Masahiro  大分大学, 工学部, 教授 (00290742)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords黒鉛層間化合物 / アクセプタータイプ / イオウ / グラファイトシート / 硫黄 / XAFS分析 / カルシウム / インターカレーション / カリウム / CaC6 / 超伝導 / XAFS
Research Abstract
Synthesis of S-GIC (graphite intercalation compounds) was carried out by soaking the graphite sheet (GS) and Exfoliated graphite sheets (ExGS) which is the host materials in the sulfur which melted at 350 oC for 24 h under air atmosphere. New peaks which did not correspond to host materials or the sulfur which is intercalated was able to confirm it on XRD pattern. Formation of the intercalation compounds were indicated. However, in the case of synthesis of S-GIC under inert atmosphere such as N2, it was not carried out in the same conditions. The confirmation of new peaks recognized in the synthesis in the air was not possible in it.