Development of laser sources with a sub-Hertz linewidth using
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TORII Yoshio  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (40306535)
Research Collaborator AOKI Takatoshitorii  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教 (30328562)
TAKEUCHI Makoto  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教 (60552106)
KUGA Takahiro  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (60195419)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsレーザー / 量子エレクトロニクス / 分光 / 半導体レーザー / ホローカソードランプ / ストロンチウム / 偏光分光 / ヒートパイプ
Research Abstract
We have proven that the mechanism of laser linewidth reduction using the traditionalPound-Drever-Hall method is mathematically equivalent to that using the signal of polarization spectroscopy provided that the optical density of the atomic sample is well below unity. A proof-of-principle experiment was conducted using a Rb vapor cell. We performed polarization spectroscopy of Li6 and proved that the saturation of the transition caused by the pump beam enables polarization spectroscopy without spin polarization. As a source of Sr for spectroscopy, we examine the performance of the Sr hollow cathode lampusing the 461nm(1S0-1P1)transition and proved that polarization spectroscopy relying onpump-beam-induced saturation was possible even in a hollow cathode discharge.