Developmentof molecular optical modulator based on hollow-core microstructured optical fiber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ZAITSU Shinichi  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (60423521)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords非線形光学 / 誘導ラマン散乱 / 中空微細構造ファイバー / 分子位相変調 / 四光波混合
Research Abstract
A molecular optical modulator operating at a frequency in the terahertz region based on a hollow-core photonic band gap (HCP) fiber was designed and its performance was evaluated. Pressurized hydrogen molecules were injected in the newly designed pressure-resistant HCP fiber cell and coherent molecular motions of them were excited by a highly repetitive ultrashort-pulse laser. The feasibility of molecular optical modulation by this scheme was evaluated by probing the coherent molecular motion using a continuous-wave laser. It is found that a longer fiber length is necessary for efficient interaction between molecules and a laser beam in the HCP fiber.