Study on the discontinuity and singularity in the kinetic theory of gases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Shigeru  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60271011)
Research Collaborator FUNAGANE Hitoshi  新日鐵住金(株), 技術開発本部
LIU Tai-ping  Stanford University (USA), Department of Mathematics, Professor Emeritus (Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica (Taiwan), Professor)
CHEN I-kun  Department of Applied Mathematics, ational Chiao Tung University (Taiwan), Assistant Professor
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsボルツマン方程式 / 対数特異性 / 速度分布関数 / 気体分子運動論 / 希薄気体 / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
In the kinetic theory, the gas behavior is investigated through the velocity distribution of innumerable gas molecules. In the present study, we have clarified that the macroscopic quantities, such as density, temperature, flow velocity, varies indefinitely steeply near the surface of planar body in its normal direction; to be more precisely, the variation rate is logarithmic. We have also identified that the source of this divergence is the discontinuous jump of velocity distribution of gas molecules on the surface of planar body.