The optimization and the geometry of the sum of ratios of homogeneous quartic forms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionFukuoka University (2012-2013)
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2011)
Principal Investigator
FUJIKI Jun  福岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (10357907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAHO Shotaro  産業技術総合研究所, ヒューマンライフテクノロジー研究部門, グループ長 (40356340)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords四次形式 / 多項式最適化 / グレブナ基底 / 4次形式 / 最適化 / 直線度 / 判別分析 / 較正
Research Abstract
We investigate the optimization of the sum of the ratios of semi-positive definite quartic forms and its geometry. But unfortunately, the optimization and geometry is difficult for us to make it clear, and we can not solved it during the given period. However, we conclude that to understanding the groebner basis is the most important to elucidate the optimization and geometry, especially, to understand the semi-positive definet quartic forms, which should be investigated before considering the ratios of semi-positive definite quartic forms.