Application of Time Limited Adhesion by Electrically Dismantlable Adheisves for Separetable laminates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO CHIAKI  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 准教授 (80235366)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords接着 / リサイクル
Research Abstract
This research has treated an electrically dismantlable adhesive as a material to realize electrically separation laminates that can be separated as we like. In addition, a system by which the joint can be dismantled after long duration was also investigated. The basic properties of the adhesive for separation were experimentally investigated and understood, and it leaded to the confirmation of feasibility for the electrically separation laminates. On the other hand, it was found that the adhesive was difficult to separate with low voltage applied.