Experimental development of liquid crystalline viscoelastic aterials with functional properties in control, regeneration and visualization of deformation strength
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NARUMI Takatsune  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (20143753)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsスメクティック液晶 / 分散系流体 / ソフトマター / 構造制御 / 対流 / 法線応力 / ER制御 / 液晶 / ER効果
Research Abstract
Flow induced structures and those controllability of a smectic liquid crystal and particulate suspensions have been investigated for the development of functional soft materials, as those composition elements. It has been clarified that the strength of complex structures of the liquid crystal generated from electro-convection states is able to control with small strain applied. Moreover, the fluidity of the anisotropic structure generated in the flow of particulate suspensions was adjustable with the application of shear reverse.