The lift generating mechanism of a diamond film and control by fine surface structure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIKI Hiroyuki  東北大学, 国際高等研究教育機構, 准教授 (80325943)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YONEMURA Shigeru  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 准教授 (00282004)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsトライボロジー / 表面テクスチャ / ダイヤモンド / 潤滑状態遷移 / 機械要素
Research Abstract
This research evaluated quantitatively the relationship of friction reduction conditions and surface fine shape by the flat part of the polishing diamond film surface, and mixture of fine asperity about the phenomenon which shows the outstanding sliding characteristic. I verified in detail about the boundary domain of the stable state of contact and surfacing, and, specifically, the poly-crystal diamond film which gave moderate polishing showed clearly that super-low friction dry is shown. As a result, it was shown that the polishing diamond film as a sliding component produces the stable contact change state in all the domains of high-speed sliding of a fluid lubrication domain from low-speed sliding of mixture method lubrication. Furthermore, I was able to tackle modeling of the phenomenon and was able to show clearly that fluid lubrication changes are induced by the ratio of a flat part and an unpolished part.