Self-reparing tribosystems using high-speed film formation by electropolymerization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Ken  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究院, 准教授 (30292642)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ATOBE Mahito  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究院, 教授 (90291351)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsトライボロジー / 自己修復 / 電解重合 / 接触 / 衝突 / 摩擦 / 潤滑 / 保護膜 / 損傷 / メンテナンス / 電気化学 / 境界潤滑
Research Abstract
Toward self-reparing tribosystems, fundamental experimental studies were carried out. To make a momentary short-time contact with collision and sliding, we invented a ball-ring-type experimental apparatus. When using a solution of pyrrole as lubricant and using the steel ball and steel ring as electrodes, we found that in-process formation of protect films can be achieved by high-speed electropolymerization. Therefore we can say that there is a possibility of self-reparing tribosystems using electropolymerization, although it is not applicable to practical systems as it is.