Effect of electric field on friction and wear of carbon brush
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
UMEHARA Noritsugu  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70203586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOUSAKA Hiroyuki  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90362318)
TOKOROYAMA Takayuki  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (20432247)
TSUKIYAMA Yousuke  新潟大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教 (00533639)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsトライボロジー / カーボンブラシ / 摩擦 / 電場 / 摩耗 / カーボン / ファイバー
Research Abstract
In order to realize new transmission and brake systems with small volume, high friction coefficient and wear resistance will be needed for sliding elements. Carbon fiber brush will be one of the promising elements if it have high friction coefficient and wear resistance. In this research, we proposed a loop-type carbon brush to avoid the sever wear of carbon brush from the edge. The proposed loop-type one showed 1/10 of wear volume compared to the normal-type carbon brush. In order to improve the friction coefficient of carbon brush, electric voltages were applied to the brush as 100 V, 200V and 300V. However electric voltages could not change the elastic stiffness of carbon bush.