Synthesis of phononic periodic structures with dynamic damping structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Toshiro  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10209645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Toru  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (90360578)
山田 崇恭  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30598222)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Takayuki  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (30598222)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsシミュレーション工学 / 振動解析 / シンセシス / 境界要素法 / フォノニック構造
Research Abstract
The present study intended to develop a numerical methodology that can be utilized for synthesizing the periodic structures shutting out the vibration. Such a structure might be realized by embedding substructures, which work as dynamic dampers, comprising different material properties from that of the matrix material. In the present research, we have to repeat calculating the wave transmission properties of infinite and/or finite periodic structures. Moreover, we have to optimize the shape and topology of the periodic structures by repeating the transmission and eigenfrequency analyses. Thus, we developed a fundamental computation algorithm for twodimensional and three-dimensional problems using the boundary element method incorporated with the periodic boundary conditions. Because the final system matrix obtained by the boundary element method provides a nonlinear eigenvalue problem, standard eigensolver has not been used so far. In this study, we applied a contour integral method, so-called block SS-method, to solve this nonlinear eigenvalue problem.