Acoustic Stirling engine: Novel development of Stirling engine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
BIWA Tetsushi  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50314034)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスターリングエンジン / 熱音響学 / 熱音響自励振動 / 熱工学 / 音響 / 熱音響現象
Research Abstract
Objective of this study was to achieve a novel development on a Stirling engine technology by replacing oscillating solid pistons with oscillations of a gas column or with oscillations of a liquid column. The looped tube type thermoacoustic engine, which had been invented as a pistonless Stirling engine based on unstable oscillations of the gas column, was modified in this study by using a co-axial tube consisting of cylindrical tubes with different diameters. Also, in this study, a pistonless-Stirling engine was developed by using oscillation of a liquid column in a U tube. This type of the engine operates at significantly low frequency compared with that using oscillation of a gas column.