Exploration of the detection principle for the realization of flexible piezoelectric sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Yukio  広島大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (60136140)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords圧電センサ / フレキシブル / 衝撃力 / 柔軟センサ / シート型センサ / 圧電フィルム / 界面センサ / 検出原理 / 圧力センサ / パッドセンサ / 面外変形 / 剪断力
Research Abstract
Exploration of the detection principle of the sheet-type sensor which can measure the impact force at the flexible interface of the object surface under pressure is carried out. It is found that the sensor can achieve a certain degree of flexibility by machining slits around a single sensor element. The slit can play rollto prevent wrinkles which occur when an apple ass is wrapped by a piece of paper. In this research, the sheet-type sensor in which the small sized rigid sensor elements are distributed as a matrix shape and the each sensor element are connected by the flexible edges, is found to be a best sensor structure as a flexible sensor.