Development of a master-slave system without external power supply and force sensor for medical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
INOUE Yoshio  高知工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (50299369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJIUCHI Nobutaka  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60257798)
SHIBATA Kyoko  高知工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00307117)
KOIKE Sekiya  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (50272670)
HASE Kazunori  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10357775)
TAKEMASA Ryuichi  高知大学, 医歯学系, 講師 (20294837)
劉 涛  高知工科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (50449914)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマスタースレーブ / エネルギー回生 / 義手 / 力覚 / バイラテラル / 機械力学・制御 / 医工学 / 機械力学制御 / ウエアラブル / 医療
Research Abstract
As a new force feedback bilateral master-slave system without large external power supply and force sensor, we have developed a new control system using two DC-motors and energy recycling. We have derived the fundamental theory of the system and clarified the effect of the parameters on the energy efficiency and we have vilified the validity of the proposed method by carrying out the fundamental experiment. Further more, we have manufactured a proto-type of the prosthetic hand and confirmed that it can grip flexible material.