Nanoparticle Imaging with Polarization-interferometric Nonlinear Confocal Microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
EGAMI Chikara  静岡大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70262798)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords微粒子 / 顕微鏡
Research Abstract
In this work, incorporating a Michelson-type polarization-vector interferometer into a nonlinear confocal microscope, we propose novel microscopy in order to observe a single nanoparticle inhomogeneously doped with chromophores. Here, in the first step, we set the polarization-interferometric confocal signal minimum while scanning homogeneous matrix outside of inhomogeneous areas in the nanoparticle. As a next step, the microscope measures the inhomogeneous areas. As a result, the inhomogeneous areas with third-order susceptibility shines out against the dark background with high contrast. The microscope has observed an inspection image inside the single nanoparticle. Three-dimensional image obtained from the confocal microscope proposed is comprised of a series of optical sections along the z axis. The microscope can resolve detail in the nanoparticle with susceptibility distribution.