Challenge of real time stiffness measurement of red blood cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Makoto  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70224607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGASHIMORI Mitsuru  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30346522)
YAMAGUCHI Yasutaka  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30346192)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords赤血球 / 硬さ評価 / マイクロ流路 / 高速ビジョン / 計測工学
Research Abstract
It has been known that when a red blood cell with the size of 6 through 8 micro meter passes through a micro channel whose width is 4 micro meter, the passing time T is a function of the stiffness K and the size D of red blood cell. This project constructed the system where both T and D can be measured in real time, and confirmed that it can measure them with speed of 400 cells/ sec in maximum for red blood cells picked from human body.