Magnetic separation of carbon dioxide gas under low temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKA Masakazu  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90243922)
Research Collaborator MIYASHITA Yuito  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電気有効利用 / 電磁界有効利用 / 磁気分離 / 磁場効果 / 二酸化炭素 / 反磁性効果 / 温暖化ガス / 凍結プロセス / 反磁性
Research Abstract
Gas transportations of carbon dioxide molecules under gradient magnetic fields were investigated. An observation system of carbon dioxide gas concentration and flow under magnetic fields was constructed, and the flow velocity of the carbon dioxide-oxygen mixture was measured. The flow velocity of carbon dioxide gas both under magnetic fields of 5 T superconducting magnet and 500 mT permanent magnet showed a dependence on the additional oxygen supply. The results indicate that the paramagnetic oxygen gas can be utilized as a carrier for the carbon dioxide gas transportation.