Low Energy Transmutation aiming at Rare-earth Element Production by Deuterium-penetration Method with Gas-discharge,
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hiroshi  岩手大学, 工学部, 教授 (60125482)
Research Collaborator NARITA Shinya  岩手大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80322965)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsレアアース生成 / 多層膜パラジウム試料 / 重水素貫流法 / 荷電粒子検出微量元素分析 / 金属薄膜電極 / CR-39 / 荷電粒子検出 / 微量元素分析
Research Abstract
The highest penetration efficiency of deuterium gas by DC current is observed at the current direction opposite to the gas flow direction. The anomalous etch pit has been observed in only the region of CR-39 facing the Pd foil sample with Ni film and deposited Li. Moreover, anomalously increasing number of etch pit has been observed by electrolysis using Ni film cathode and Li solutions for both D2O and H2O. Whole the results suggest that the coexistence of Ni and Li plays an important role in the low energy nuclear reaction.