Establishment of Formation Technology of Self-organization NanostructureTemplate by Sputtering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Shin  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50344700)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自己組織化 / ドライプロセス / 薄膜 / スパッタリング
Research Abstract
The material and process technology to stably form periodic structure with the nanometer order is the basic technology for the mass production of the future electronic devices. Therefore in this study, a technique to form the sequence organization mentioned above was investigated only by a sputtering-based dry process. About the cubic and/or tetragonal system materials, both of sheet texture control and formation of large grain microstructure in several hundred nano-meters diameter has been established and succeeded in the periodic initial nucleus sequence formation of the metal nano-islands on the Cu(001)/CuN surface by nitrogen gas adsorption or nitriding process. Furthermore about the hexagonal system materials, c-axis sheet texture control and enlarged grain size process has established.