Project/Area Number |
23656210
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SUDA Yoshiyuki 東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (10226582)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 作成 / 評価技術 / Ge / 仮想基板 / エピタキシー / SK成長 / ゲルマニウム / サファクタント / ヘテロ成長 / Ge成長 / 歪 / 平坦化 / 緩和 / 表面泳動 / 島状成長 / 90度転位 |
Research Abstract |
We have systematically analyzed the method of formation of a Ge flat film deposited directly on heavily P-doped Si by our developed sputter epitaxy and have cleared the flat Ge growth mechanisms where the Ge layer is grown flat with generation of 90° dislocations at a Si/Ge interface and a small strain in the film. The dislocations are probably generated due to the short Ge adsorbate migration length and presence of doped P atoms. We have also found a similar Ge growth behavior on a heavily B-doped Si, and our proposed method is expected to be well used as a Ge virtual substrate.