Multiple-Valued Reconfigurable VLSI Based on Adaptively Autonomous Operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAMEYAMA Michitaka  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (70124568)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電流モード多値集積回路 / 差動対回路 / 電流源制御 / リコンフィギャラブル VLSI / パケット転送制御 / コンフィグレーションメモリ / X ネット / リコンフィギャラブルVLSI / Xネット / 多値集積回路 / 電流モード集積回路 / パワーゲーティング
Research Abstract
A fine-grain multiple-valued reconfigurable VLSI architecture using multiple-valued differential-pair circuits is developed to achieve very high-performance and low- power operations. Multiple-valued signaling is utilized to implement a compact switch block, where multiple-valued signals such as “0", “1", "2" and “3" are transmitted in one line. Also, an autonomous power gating scheme is introduced using two techniques. One is a current-source control based on valid data signal detection. The other is a current-source control such that current sources are turned off within a clock cycle after a logic operation completion signal is detected. Moreover, a register-transfer-level packet routing scheme is introduced to reduce a configuration memory size of a dynamically reconfigurable processor. The register-transfer-driven concept makes the configuration memory size very small, because packets are not required to be provided at all the clock cycles.