Development of analysis method of X-ray circular dichroism onmagnetic resonance excitation using a high power terahertz radiation in high magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
IDEHARA Toshitaka  福井大学, 遠赤外領域開発研究センター, 特任教授 (80020197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Isamu  福井大学, 遠赤外領域開発研究センター, 教授 (90214014)
MITSUDO Seitaro  福井大学, 遠赤外領域開発研究センター, 教授 (60261517)
Research Collaborator ROGALEV Andlei  , 欧州放射光施設(ESRF), 主任研究員
GOULON Jose  , 欧州放射光施設(ESRF), 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsテラヘルツ光 / X線円二色法 / 磁気共鳴 / ジャイロトロン / 国際研究者交流、フランス / ESR計測 / YAGレーザー / 2次高調波動作
Research Abstract
Measurement with high time resolution on excitation process of magnetic resonance phenomenon in THz frequency region is important for analysis of basic behavior of material in high magnetic field. In this research subject, a high power THz radiation generated by a stable THz radiation source- gyrotron is irradiated on the sample installed in the high magnetic field and the behavior of the sample is analyzed by an X-ray circular dichroism with high time resolution. Obtained results are as follows, 1) Using a THz radiation source-Gyrotron FU II developed in University of Fukui and an ESR device installed in the European Synchrotron Radiation Facility (ESRF) in Grunoble, France, we have carried out successfully the operation test of the measurement device with high time resolution for analysis of excitation process of magnetic resonance by use of an X-ray circular dichroism. We are intending to advance the application of the developed device to material science in the world. In addition, we will develop the device further to higher frequency region and combined quantum beam technology between an X-ray and a THz radiation beam.