Wireless Network Analyses Focusing on Relationships Between Individual Node Operations and Entire Network Dyanamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Shiro  千葉大学, 融合科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80375609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKIYA Hiroo  千葉大学, 大学院・融合科学研究科, 准教授 (20334203)
KOMURO Nobuyoshi  千葉大学, 大学院・融合科学研究科, 助教 (70409796)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords情報通信工学 / 先端通信 / ネットワーク / 無線マルチホップネットワーク / スループット解析 / アドホックネットワーク / QoS / 自律分散ネットワーク
Research Abstract
This research advocates a new concept for wireless-communication networks analysis, which is a bottom-up expressions from individual node behavior. Concretely, analytical expressions of throughputs and transmission delays of string-topology multi-hop networks can be obtained, which are independent of frame length, flaw ratio, and offered load. Additionally, some special network dynamics are pointed out. The dynamics occurrence mechanisms are clarified, which are verified through analyses, simulations, and experiments.