Study on Public Key Encryption with Restricted Plaintext Space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HANAOKA Goichiro  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, セキュアシステム研究部門, 研究グループ長 (30415731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AFFELDT Reynald  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, セキュアシステム研究部門, 主任研究員 (40415641)
ATTRAPADUNG Nuttapong  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, セキュアシステム研究部門, 主任研究員 (40515300)
NUIDA Koji  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, セキュアシステム研究部門, 主任研究員 (20435762)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords暗号理論 / 公開鍵暗号 / ゼロ知識証明 / 証明可能安全性 / 選択暗号文攻撃 / 公開鍵暗号基盤
Research Abstract
The main motivation of this work is to provide a technology which yields confidentiality of communication but prevents those by malicious users, e.g. terrorists. In this work, as a candidate of such a technology, we study public key encryption with restricted plaintext space. Specifically, we construct a concrete scheme, evaluate its security, and implement it. We also study its fundamental theory. These results were preseted in international conferences and journals.