The calculation of the anxiety function of rider on wheelchair robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research Institution(財)九州先端科学技術研究所
Principal Investigator
TEROKA AKITO  公益財団法人九州先端科学技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80590273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARITA Daisaku  九州先端科学技術研究所, 室長 (70304756)
KIMURO Yoshihiko  福岡工業大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (30205009)
IENAGA Takafumi  福岡工業大学, 情報工学部, 助教 (00393439)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords不安関数 / 搭乗型移動ロボット / 生体情報 / 移動ロボット
Research Abstract
I wonder if people ride with confidence to wheelchair robot? As one to eliminate the anxiety, the establishment of safety and security system of automatic operation of the wheelchair robot. In order to be directed to the destination in the wheelchair robot comfortable people at ease, I investigated what move conditions, whether the robot rider is associated with a sense of security. I was calculated anxiety function at the limit conditions that rider feel anxiety.