Development of gene transfection and genetic analysis by Laser induced Emergent Stress Wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOGI Mieko  金沢工業大学, バイオ・化学部, 教授 (50410288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUNAGA Yoshiaki  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00072174)
UCHIDA Eriko  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 遺伝子細胞医薬部, 第1室室長 (80176685)
AIZAWA Koji  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40222450)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords応力波 / Nd:YAGレーザ / 遺伝子導入 / レーザ誘起応力波 / 固体素子 / 接着細胞 / 複雑系
Research Abstract
The technology which introduces foreign genes into the human cell is the fundamental technology or gene therapy or regeneration medicine. In this study, we developed the gene introduction system using the Laser induced Emerged Stress Wave for any kind of the cell and high gene introduction efficiency. Q-switch Nd:YAG laser was used and, a solid element consisting of EPDM and polyethylene terephthalates were used as a stress wave outbreak element. The peak pressure level was necessary for the introduction of the foreign material more than 10MPa. We were able to obtain the division that showed a little less than 100% of introduction efficiency by irradiating a laser from the other side for an adhesion side of the cell.