Semi-capsulation of crack self-healing agents for concrete by introducing granulation technique and strengthening the anti-leakage effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KISHI Toshiharu  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (90251339)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsコンクリート / ひび割れ / 自己治癒 / 漏水 / 造粒
Research Abstract
A granulation technology of self-healing agent for crack self-healing concrete, which can repair cracks by itself was developed in order to retain the effect of self-healing agent in long time range. Self-healing agent is granulated by mixing with binder materials. This technology can restrain the contact possibility between self-healing agent and water during mixing and then the fresh property such as slump and flowability of concrete is not affected. Further, the crack self-healing capability can be maintained.