Development of the fog restriction net coated paint with the effect of highly hydrophilic and far-infrared ray
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMAO Toshitaka  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (40109674)
Research Collaborator TODA Yoshinori  熊本大学, 工学部, 技術専門職員
TOMODA Yuuichi  熊本大学, 工学部, 技術専門職員 (90418830)
ISHIKO Tatsujiro  株式会社 日進産業, 代表取締役
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords防霧ネット / 霧発生装置 / 高親水性塗料 / 遠赤外線 / ラッセル編みネット / 高速道路 / 遮蔽率 / 高親水塗料 / 動き解析マイクロスコープ / 親水性塗料 / 室内実験 / 動き解析カメラ / 霧粒 / 小型ネット
Research Abstract
When the heavy frog was generated on the expressway road, it is impossible to remove the fog using existing fog-restriction nets in the expressway road. Therefore, as an improved measure, the development of the net coating with the effect of highly hydrophilic and far-infrared ray was carried out experimentally. The effects of the type of paints, the presence or absence of the coating and the size of the net square on the fog-restriction net were investigated. The water film generation mechanism on the net was clarified by inspecting the amount of foggy particle on the surface of the net