Project/Area Number |
23656283
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research Institution | Public Works Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIZAKI ITARU 独立行政法人土木研究所, 材料資源研究グループ, 上席研究員 (80355792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOMIYAMA Tomonori 独立行政法人土木研究所, 材料資源研究グループ, 主任研究員 (50370721)
SAKURABA Hiroki 独立行政法人土木研究所, 材料資源研究グループ, 研究員 (30713573)
IIDA Takahiko 地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 開発第二部, 上席研究員 (00463068)
KAMUNA Rumi 地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 開発第二部, 副主任研究員 (90463075)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 複合材料 / 微生物 / 耐久性 / GFRP / カビ / 屋外環境 / FRP / 劣化 / 複合材料・物性 |
Research Abstract |
Application of FRP in construction has now become a common technology. There are some cases that the appearance changes on the FRP seem to be caused by biological reasons such as mold. The present state and the test methods for these changes were studied. The authors collected ten examples of these changes from FRP structures used in outdoor environment, then categorized the examples. Observation by a digital microscope and a biological microscope and identification including the cultivation method were also carried out. The appearance changes could be categorized into four configurations: 1) Black punctate allochroism, 2) Black dust-like allochroism, 3) Ginger powdery allochroism, 4) Bistered punctate allochroism. As the results, 1) Black punctate allochroism and 3) Ginger powdery allochroism were due to mold. On the other hand, 2) Black dust-like allochroism was mainly due to algae and 4) Bistered punctate allochroism was not due to mold but was due to chemical deterioration.