Possibility of Soils and Waste for Carbon Dioxide Fixation to contribute to Low Carbon Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
KOMINE Hideo  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (90334010)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords鉄鋼スラグ / 二酸化炭素 / 炭酸カルシウム / 低炭素社会 / 循環型社会 / 廃棄物 / リサイクル / 吸着 / 地球温暖化
Research Abstract
The study presents the CO2 fixation properties of steel slag containing calcium, and proposes a geotechnical application for the formation of a sound material-cycle society and a low-carbon society. In order to investigate the properties of CO2 fixation, CO2 fixation test with vented constant flow was conducted. As a result, when the CO2 concentration 4500 mg/L was vented in a specimen by 0.05 L/min, the aging steelmaking slag were fixed CO2 of 0.03 g-CO2/g-slag. In addition, non-aging steelmaking slag fixed CO2 of 0.04 g-CO2/g-slag. Fixed amount of CO2 was about 20% water-soluble calcium with each of the steelmaking slag. Therefore, showing a method of predicting the amount of fixed CO2 from the elution amount of calcium.