Project/Area Number |
23656296
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Geotechnical engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
乾 徹 京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (90324706)
高井 敦史 京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 助教 (30598347)
Research Collaborator |
INUI Toru 京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (90324706)
TAKAI Atsushi 京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 助教 (30598347)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 地盤環境工学 / ジオシンセティッククレイライナー(GCL) / 透水試験 / 酸性廃水 / 重金属 / ベントナイト混合土 / 吸着試験 / 遮水層 / ジオシンセティッククレイライナー / 透水係数 / 酸性水 / GCL / 底部ライナー / 水酸化鉄 / ゼオライト |
Research Abstract |
This research aims to establish proper countermeasures for the utilization of soils and rocks potentially containing metals and/oracidity. From the experimental results, following issues were verified: 1) Geosynthetic clay liner(GCL) shows low hydraulic conductivity when the bentonite can be sufficiently swelled 2) GCL can perform relatively high metal attenuation capacity against the solutions containing metals and comparatively high acidity 3) Arsenic in a solution is immobilized on the other precipitated metals coexisting in the solution through a surface complexation reaction, and 4) A hydraulic conductivity of bentonite-based materials, such as GCL and soil-bentonite mixture, increased under the conditions thatthe swelling of bentonite is inhibited.