Numerical simulation on the behavior of discharge from Chikugo River in Ariake Sea by using a 3-D flow model with wind shear stress acting on the water surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Nobuhiro  九州大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50157335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIBA Satoshi  四日市大学, 環境情報学部, 教授 (90298654)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境水理学 / 沿岸海域環境学 / 流動シミュレーション / 閉鎖性内湾 / 塩淡清掃 / 風応力 / 吹送流 / 3次元流動シミュレーショう / 大気流動シミュレーション / 大気海洋相互作用 / 有明海環境異変 / 諫早湾干拓事業
Research Abstract
The project leader found that the salinity stratification is formed over the whole region of Isahaya Bay in the rainy season and that the salinity in the deep region of Isahaya Bay decreases to about half value of ordinary sea water in some cases and it recovers in some cases. This project was made under the hypothesis that the salinity stratification might be due to the discharge from the rivers running into Ariake Sea and its appearance and disappearance might be generated by local wind in Isahaya Bay. The obtained results are as follows: 1)The salinity stratification over the whole region of Isahaya Bay is mainly due to the discharge from Chikugo River. 2)The north-northeasterly wind transports the water mass of low density near the water surface from Ariake Sea to Isahaya Bay.3)The south-southwesterly wind tends to suppress the inflow of the water mass of low density from Ariake Sea to Isahaya Bay and to promote conversely its outflow from Isahaya Bay toAriake Sea.