An examination of public investment management process considering the introduction of biodiversity offset
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUKUMOTO Junya  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30323447)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords公共事業 / 生物多様性 / 戦略的環境アセスメント / 生物多様性オフセット / 土地利用制度 / 土地税制
Research Abstract
Considering the possibility of introducing biodiversity offset into Japan, we investigated on the management process of public investment. First, comparing with the German road planning process, we critically investigated on the Japanese environmental consideration in the planning stage, and pointed out the necessity of revising the environment impact assessment in the project stage. Second, we analyzed the impact of introducing biodiversity offset on the urban land use and social welfare. Third, we empirically analyzed on the impact of the revision of farmland system on the urban land conversion and biodiversity in the urban area.